Privacy policy and cookies policy

Thank you for visiting Our Website.  Ensuring data protection and data security for our customers and users is a top priority for us at Pierre Fabre. 
This Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) explains how We manage your personal information, what personal information and data  We collect when you visit and use Our Website and how your personal information is processed.



Who we are ?

This Website ( www.pierre-fabre.com/en-au ), (“Website”), is operated by Pierre Fabre S.A, 12, Avenue Hoche 75008 Paris (hereinafter "Pierre Fabre", "We", "Our", "Us ") who is the data controller of any personal information which may be collected from you on the Website for the purposes described below.  
We invite you to read this Policy carefully to acknowledge and understand how your personal information is collected, held, processed, and disclosed  when visiting Our Website. Please note that it may be updated at any time by Pierre Fabre.  The date of the most recent revision will  be displayed on this page.  We suggest that you refer back to it on a regular basis.

  

Information we collect about you 

Depending on the services provided by Our Website and used by you, your choices and the configuration of your terminal (with respect in particular to cookies and other trackers), personal information concerning you (your "Personal Information") which may be collected and processed by Us includes but, is not limited to:
your family name, first name, address, e-mail address, phone number, your preferences and interests, and any other personal details We require require to resolve any request or complaints.  

When you visit Our Website, Our server automatically collects certain browser or device generated information, including but not limited to: your domain; IP address; date, time and duration of your visit; browser type; operating system; and page visits.

We may also obtain Personal Information about you from third parties, including publicly accessible sources such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube.

When you visit or use Our Website, We will only collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for Us to conduct Our business.  
 

Purposes of your Personal Information processing

The following is an overview of Our purposes for collecting and using your Personal Information and why We need to process it.

 

Purposes of the processing

Why we need to process your Personal Information

To provide you with any services or products you request For the performance of your purchase orders (performance of a contract)
To answer your questions sent to Us via e-mail, contact forms and online chat function or otherwise

In pursuit of  Our legitimate interests when processing of Personal Information is required for the management of Our daily business activities

To enable you to create a personal space or guest account (customer account) and thereby purchase our products online

For the performance of your purchase orders (performance of a contract)

To manage any purchase orders that you may place online and their delivery, as well as the provision of any applicable warranties

For the performance of your purchase orders (performance of a contract)

 

To register your products online, to get access to additional services online education

For the performance of your purchase orders (performance of a contract)

To provide you with a better service – e.g. to find the next store or point of contact

In pursuit of Our legitimate interests to better serve Our clients and prospects

To ensure the security of your online transactions, to prevent fraud or misuse of information, and payment defaults

In pursuit of Our legitimate interests to ensure the security of Our customers’ transactions on Our Website

Manage and optimise customer relationship including by improving Our Website, and Our products and services generally

In pursuit of Our legitimate interests to better serve Our clients

Unless you object as indicated in the section below "Your rights" and "Cookies", to better understand your preferences by analysing your behaviour on Our Website and offer you products or services more in line with your interests

In pursuit of Our legitimate interests to better serve Our clients

To send you information about Our offers, news and events (newsletters, invitations and other publications)

To obtain your express consent

To collect statistics

In pursuit of Our legitimate interests when the processing is required for the management of Our daily business activities

Notify to the relevant authorities any issue raised by or in relation to the usage of Our products

In compliance with Our legal obligations

The Personal Information that is indispensable for Us to fulfil the purposes for using your Personal Information as  described above are marked with an asterisk on the various pages of the Website where it is collected.  Without the information requested by these mandatory fields, We may not be able to process your requests and/or provide you with the requested products and services.  Other Personal Information you may provide Us is purely voluntary and allows Us to know you better and to improve Our communications and services accordingly.  Further information on purposes, the use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and legal basis for specific processing scenarios can be found below.
 

Personal Information disclosure and transfer

We are part of the global Pierre Fabre Group, and from time to time it will be necessary to share your Personal Information with Our affiliated businesses when necessary for the purposes  set out listed. Our affiliated businesses and their domicile are :

  • Pierre Fabre SA, France; 
  • Pierre Fabre Dermo Cosmetique, France; 
  • Pierre Fabre Medicament, France.


We may also appoint third party service providers (to operate under Our instructions) to assist Us in providing information, products or services to you, in conducting and managing Our business, or in managing and improving Our Website.  In the circumstances, those third parties may require access to your Personal Information, but only to the extent that is reasonably necessary to fulfil such purpose. 

If your Personal Information is transferred outside Australia and/or the EEA (European Economic Area) to other Pierre Fabre Group companies or to service providers, We will take steps to ensure that your Personal Information receives the same level of protection as if it were within Australia and/or the EEA, including by entering into Data Transfer Agreements, using the EU Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses as they may be updated or revised, or by relying on certification schemes such as the EU - US Privacy Shield or other transfer mechanisms such adequacy decisions where applicable, Binding Corporate Rules or EU Data Protection Authorities approved Agreements.  For transfers to other Pierre Fabre Group outside Australia or the EEA, We have put in place and intragroup Data Transfer Agreement based on the EU Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses as they may be updated or revised, which protect Personal Information transferred between Pierre Fabre entities. 

You have a right to obtain details of the transfer mechanism under which your Personal Information is transferred outside of  Australia or the EEA by contacting dpofr@pierre-fabre.com

We may also share your Personal Information with third parties in connection with potential or actual sale of Our company or any of Our assets, or those of any affiliated company, in which case Personal Information held by Us about Our users may be one of the transferred assets. 

We will also respond to requests for information where required by to do so by the applicable law, or when such disclosure is required to protect Our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on Us. If you would like to contact Us, please refer to below under the heading, “Contacting Us about your Personal Information”.
 

Prospecting by electronic means

Where lawful to do so, and subject to your consent where required, We may communicate with you using electronic means including email and by SMS to tell you about Our products and services.  If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communications, please use the 'unsubscribe' link provided in Our emails or text the STOP number in Our SMS, or otherwise contact Us directly and We will stop sending you communications.

 

Retention of your Personal Information

Subject to the applicable law and subject to any legal, accounting or reporting requirements, We keep your Personal Information for as long as reasonably  required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. 

We retain your Personal Information for the time strictly necessary to manage the relationship with you (for instance when you open an account, you purchase a product from Our Website etc).

However, We may keep your Personal Information for marketing purposes for three years after the last interaction between Us when you are not a customer and as long as We remain in contact with you through Our promotional activities when you are a customer, unless you object and/or opt-out when you receive one of Our marketing messages.
IP addresses collected for security purposes will not be stored for longer than 10 days.

Finally, the connection logs that are collected, subject to your consent, using cookies and other trackers implemented on Our Website, shall be kept in accordance with applicable laws and regulations for a period of time that does not exceed thirteen (13) months .  For more details, see "Cookies" Section below.

We may have to store your Personal Information in an archive mode beyond the term indicated above to comply with Our legal obligations or where required by the applicable statute of limitation, to evidence a right or a contract.
When your Personal Information is no longer reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Policy or in Our archives as set out above, We will ensure that such Personal Information is either completely deleted or anonymised. 
 

External links

The Website may contain links to third party Websites.  Since We do not control nor are We responsible for the privacy practices of those websites, We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party Websites.  This Policy applies solely to Personal Information collected by Our Website and held, used and disclosed in the course of Our business activities.

 

Your rights

Subject to applicable law, you may have some or all of the following rights in respect of your Personal Information:

  • to obtain a copy of your Personal Information together with information about how and on what basis that Personal Information is processed;
  • to rectify inaccurate Personal Information (including the right to have incomplete personal information completed);
  • to erase your Personal Information  (however subject to Our legal, accounting and reporting obligations and the provisions of this Policy, and other limited in circumstances where it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed);
  • to restrict the processing of your Personal Information where:

-    the accuracy of the Personal Information is contested;
-    the processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of the Personal Information;
-    We no longer require the Personal Information but it is still required for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;

  • to request the portability of your Personal Information in machine-readable format to a third party (or to you) when We justify Our processing on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract with you; 
  • to give general or specific instructions on how your Personal Information should be processed and may be used, after your death;
  • to withdraw your consent to Our processing of your Personal Information (to the extent that such processing is or was based on your consent);
  • to object to the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes; 
  • to obtain or see a copy of the appropriate safeguards under which your Personal Information is transferred to a third country or international organisation.

In addition to the above rights, you may object to any processing of your Personal Information justified by Our legitimate business interest, including profiling (as opposed to your consent, or to perform a contract with you). However We may refuse to comply with your objection if We reasonably believe that our legitimate business interests override your interests or if the processing of your Personal Information is for the establishment or, exercise of defence of legal claims. If We refuse to comply with your objection, We will provide you with reasons for such refusal.  Notwithstanding the above, you have the right to object to any processing of your Personal Information that is for direct marketing purposes . 

Contacting Us about your Personal Informatio

If you would like more information about the way We manage your Personal Information, or are concerned that We may have breached your privacy, please contact Us by using the contact details set out at the end of Our Policy. Please note that We may request proof of identity and verify your identity before responding to any complaint or request for access to your Personal Information. 

In most cases, you may have access to your Personal Information. We will deal with all requests for access to your Personal Information within a reasonable time (generally, within 30 days). However, requests for large amounts of Personal Information or Personal Information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. Subject to applicable law, We may charge you a reasonable fee  for access if the cost is incurred by Us in order to retrieve your information or respond to your requests.  

In some cases, We may refuse to provide access to your Personal Information. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

  • be unlawful (e.g, where a record that contains Personal Information is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of Our contractual counterparties);
  • have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy; or 
  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; or 
  • appear to be vexatious or frivolous. 

We may also refuse access where the Personal Information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and such information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

If We refuse to give you access, We will provide you with reasons for Our refusal.

We will amend any Personal Information about you that is held by Us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, if you request that We do so. If We disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your Personal Information that is held by Us, We will provide you with Our reasons. 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of any complaint or Our response to your enquiries, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection.  In Australia, you can do so with Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via https://www.oaic.gov.au. 
 

You may find below the list of Cookies we use on our Website

Managing and deleting cookies

You can update the setting of cookies used on the site by clicking on this link link.
 

Update of the Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in the applicable law and/or Our privacy practices. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. We suggest that you refer back to it on a regular basis.


Contact information

Telephone: (02) 9195 6200

Postal address: Pierre Fabre Australia Pty Ltd, 901/1 Elizabeth Plaza, North Sydney NSW 2060     

We have a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted by using the following details: dpofr@pierre-fabre.com